- 142 Playtika reviews. A free inside look at company reviews and salaries posted anonymously by employees.
[…] 24
56.
The “coins” Plaintiff and the Classes had the chance of winning in Playtika’s
25
games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are credits that involve the
26
extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.
27 COMPLAINT—CLASS ACTION Case No.
T OUSLEY B RAIN S TEPHENS , PLLC
- 14 -
1700 S eventh A venue,S uite 2200 S eattle,W ashington 98101-4416 T el:206.682.5600 • Fax:206.682.2992
Case 3:18-cv-05277-RBL Document 1 Filed 04/06/18 Page 15 of 19
1
57.
Playtika’s games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as defined by § RCW 9.46.0225,
2
because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s] in which the
3
outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill
4
of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Playtika’s games are programmed to have
5
outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect the
6
outcomes.
7
58.
RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome
8