- 142 Playtika reviews. A free inside look at company reviews and salaries posted anonymously by employees.
[…] 12
47.
Plaintiff, members of the Classes, and Defendants are all “persons” as defined by
13
RCW § 9.46.0289.
14
48.
The state of Washington’s “Recovery of money lost at gambling” statute, RCW
15
4.24.070, provides that “all persons losing money or anything of value at or on any illegal
16
gambling games shall have a cause of action to recover from the dealer or player winning, or
17
from the proprietor for whose benefit such game was played or dealt, or such money or things of
18
value won, the amount of the money or the value of the thing so lost.”
19
49.
“Gambling,” defined by RCW § 9.46.0237, “means staking or risking something
20
of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the
21
person's control or influence.”
22 23 24
50.
Defendants’ “coins” sold for use in Defendants’ online casino “thing[s] of value”
under RCW § 9.46.0285. 51.
Defendant’s online casino games are illegal gambling games because they are
25