- 142 Playtika reviews. A free inside look at company reviews and salaries posted anonymously by employees.
[…] mechanical amusement device[s]” as contemplated by the statute because:
12
a.
the games are electronic rather than mechanical;
13
b.
the games confer replays but they are recorded and can be redeemed on
14
separate occasions (i.e., they are not “immediate and unrecorded”); and
15
c.
16
free games or the number of free games which may be won (e.g., the games allow
17
for different wager amounts and some allow for the player to win on multiple
18
“lines”).
19
55.
the games contain electronic mechanisms that vary the chance of winning
RCW § 9.46.0285 states that a “‘Thing of value,’ as used in this chapter, means
20
any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any
21
form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or
22
of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of
23
playing at a game or scheme without charge.”
24
56.
The “coins” Plaintiff and the Classes had the chance of winning in Playtika’s
25
games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are credits that involve the
26
extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.
27 COMPLAINT—CLASS ACTION Case No.