- 142 Playtika reviews. A free inside look at company reviews and salaries posted anonymously by employees.
[…] Case 3:18-cv-05277-RBL Document 1 Filed 04/06/18 Page 15 of 19
1
57.
Playtika’s games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as defined by § RCW 9.46.0225,
2
because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s] in which the
3
outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill
4
of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Playtika’s games are programmed to have
5
outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect the
6
outcomes.
7
58.
RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome
8
depends in a material degree upon the skill of the contestant,” amongst other requirements.
9
Playtika’s games are not “Amusement game[s]” because their outcomes are dependent entirely
10
upon chance and not upon the skill of the player and because the games are “contest[s] of
11
chance,” as defined by RCW § 9.46.0225.
12
59.